Nursing
For Starters | Sub-topics | Dictionaries & Encyclopedias | Associations & Organizations | Other Resource Guides
For Starters
- College of Health & Nursing Sciences, University of Delaware
Links to the Center for Disease Control and the World Health Organization among many others. - Galaxy's Guide to Nursing Sources
Provides links to academic organizations in nursing, articles on nursing specialties and directories of nursing web sites. - Internet Resources for Nurse Practitioner Students
This site gives links to categories of web sites for primary care, case studies, HIV/AIDS, women's health, pediatric, and alternative healing resources not only suitable to students but to health care professionals and serious researchers as well. - Mayo Clinic's Health Oasis
Site is directed by a team of Mayo physicians, scientists, writers and educators. Updated each weekday. - Med Web
Med Web is a free medical library on the Web. It contains a collection of hundreds of online medical sites--including medical journals and newsletters--as well as some popular health publications. Many of these have full text that can be downloaded. - MEDLINEplus
Do not confuse this site with MEDLINE. It allows the researcher to search MEDLINE but it gives access to much, much more: health and medical dictionaries, libraries, and a classified list of Health Topics
Sub-topics
Government Information Sites | Online Nursing Periodicals | Nutrition & Fitness Sites | Gerontology Sites | Alternative Medicine Sites
- Government Information Sites
- Cancernet
The National Cancer Institute--reviewed regularly by oncology experts and is based on the latest information. - Healthfinder
This Web site, offered by health agencies and other reputable sources on hundreds of health topics, covers a wide range of trustworthy information from over 550 other Web sites, has over 500 online documents including health publications, technical literature, and connects the user to online discussion and self-help groups. - National Institutes of Health
This site has links to all sorts of disease and health-related topics covered by NIH-sponsored research. This will include links to all the Institutes and Offices which comprise NIH and grants and research training supplied by NIH. - National Library of Medicine
This government agency gives access to other health-related links and provides a 24-hour MEDLINE search service. - U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration
- World Health Organization
- Cancernet
- Back to the top
- Online Nursing Periodicals
- Back to the top
- Nutrition & Fitness Sites
- Blonz Guide: Nutrition, Food & Health Resources
Targeting the fields of Nutrition, Foods, Food Science & Health. Dr. Ed Blonz has an M.S. and a Ph.D. in nutrition and over 25 years of experience. - Children's Nutrition Research Center (CNRC)
Baylor College of Medicine: dedicated to defining the nutrient needs of healthy children. - Professor Geoff Skurray's Food, Nutrition & Health Information Page
Includes recommended daily allowances of nutrients, nutrition quiz, and heart attack and stroke risk assessment.
- Blonz Guide: Nutrition, Food & Health Resources
- Back to the top
- Gerontology Sites
- Administration on Aging
The main starting point for gerontology-related resources on the Web. - Geriatrics & Hospice Care for Patients, Caregivers and Health Professionals
Maintained by Dr. Robert S. Stall, M.D., Internist/Geriatrician. - GeroWeb
Institute of Gerontology, Wayne State University. - National Institute on Aging
One of the National Institutes of Health, the NIA promotes healthy aging by conducting and supporting biomedical, social and behavioral research and public education.
- Administration on Aging
- Back to the top
- Alternative Medicine Sites
- Acupuncture.com
Interactive, student resources, background in traditional Chinese medicine. - Alternative Medicine Homepage
A jumpstation for sources of information on unconventional, unorthodox, unproven, or alternative, complementary, innovative, integrative therapies. - Ask Dr. Weil
Noted alternative medicine advocate's website.
- Acupuncture.com
- Back to the top
Dictionaries & Encyclopedias
- CancerWeb's On-line Medical Dictionary
- Merriam Webster Medical Dictionary
- Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy
Associations & Organizations
- American Association of Nurse Anesthetists
- National League for Nursing (NLN)
- State Nurses Association Membership
- Yahoo's Nursing Organizations Page
Other Resource Guides
- Lippincott's Nursing Center
This site offers links to various and sundry kinds of resources, but it is especially useful to career searches and related sources. Includes the 1999 AJN (American Journal of Nursing) Career Guide. - Pennsylvania State University's Nursing Resources
The links on this page are to nursing associations, colleges of nursing and much more. - National Health Information Center
The National Health Information Center is a health information referral service. NHIC puts health professionals and consumers who have health questions in touch with those organizations that are best able to provide answers.
Created by Randy Abbott on 23 Jun 99. Last update: 1 Dec 05